KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

che si siano distinti

English translation: who have excelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che si siano distinti
English translation:who have excelled
Entered by: Silvia Casale

11:03 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / an award
Italian term or phrase: che si siano distinti
Contesto:
Un premio conferito ai titolari di aziende che si siano distinti in modo continuativo nella produzione..

Penso ci sia un modo di unire il verbo "distinguersi" e "in modo continuativo", come "keep on doing".. ma non mi viene in mente..

Grazie in anticipo dell'aiuto!
Silvia Casale
Italy
who have excelled in the field of...
Explanation:
o "who have excelled thanks to..."



HTH

Buon lavoro!

Ale
Selected response from:

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Ale! Ho usato proprio "who have constantly excelled" perchè si legava meglio al resto della frase. Però erano molto valide anche le altre soluzioni.. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distinguished themselves / stood out forAndreeina
4 +1who have excelled in the field of...
Alessandro Zocchi
4stood out
Elvana Moore
3who have demonstratedGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stood out


Explanation:
...that have stood out continuosly..

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who have excelled in the field of...


Explanation:
o "who have excelled thanks to..."



HTH

Buon lavoro!

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Ale! Ho usato proprio "who have constantly excelled" perchè si legava meglio al resto della frase. Però erano molto valide anche le altre soluzioni.. Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Mi piace ; )
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who have demonstrated


Explanation:
"who have demonstrated continuous achievements in..."

un bel mix di tutte le risposte fin'ora ;)

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinguished themselves / stood out for


Explanation:
--

Andreeina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian