KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a carico di

English translation: against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a carico di
English translation:against
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

11:22 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: a carico di
l'Unione Europea della Federazioni Calcistiche - ha recentemente ribadito l'assoluto divieto di qualsiasi manifestazione di razzismo sotto forma di cori, slogan, striscioni ed ha ulteriormente inasprito i provvedimenti disciplinari a carico di Società e dirigenti che non interverranno con adeguate misure preventive e repressive per impedire e sanzionare dette manifestazioni.
Camillaeo
against
Explanation:
Simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-11-01 11:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"But Uefa is set to investigate an incident involving the fan, who Celtic stress was not a season-ticket holder, and could impose sanctions against the Scottish champions."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/europe/7027114.stm
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7against
Alessandra Renna
4 +3against...
Alessandro Zocchi
4 +1against
Stefania Merola


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
against...


Explanation:
HTH

Buon onomastico!


Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Merola: scusami anche tu!
2 mins
  -> thx

agree  Umberto Cassano
58 mins
  -> thx

agree  Gian
7 hrs
  -> thx

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against


Explanation:
disciplinary actions against...

Tanti altri esempi su Google

Example sentence(s):
  • Results of disciplinary actions against teachers are public record in Vermont

    Reference: http://www.eschoolnews.com/news/showstory.cfm?ArticleID=4696
Stefania Merola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: ma di cosa? la competition serve per aiutare... vorrà dire che è un against ;) Buon onomastico! Have fun!!! Ale
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
against


Explanation:
Simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-11-01 11:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"But Uefa is set to investigate an incident involving the fan, who Celtic stress was not a season-ticket holder, and could impose sanctions against the Scottish champions."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/europe/7027114.stm

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandro Zocchi: scusaaaaa.... buon onomastico, omonima internauta! Bacio
2 mins
  -> Buon onomastico? non ci avevo pensato! buon onomastico anche a te e a tutti! Grazie e bacibaci

agree  Stefania Merola: scusami, hai fatto prima te!
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Stefania

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Umberto

agree  Irena Pizzi
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Irena

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Carla Catolino
493 days