KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ciccina

English translation: honey/little pumpkin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciccina
English translation:honey/little pumpkin
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

07:08 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ciccina
I was wondering if there is an English equivalent!

TTIA!
Evi Prokopi
honey or little pumpkin
Explanation:
If it is addressed to a woman, I would say honey. If it is a kid (baby or girl) then I would say little pumpkin.
Selected response from:

Monica Cecere
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sweetie
Juliet Halewood
4honey or little pumpkinMonica Cecere


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honey or little pumpkin


Explanation:
If it is addressed to a woman, I would say honey. If it is a kid (baby or girl) then I would say little pumpkin.

Monica Cecere
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweetie


Explanation:
Sweetie, honey, darling, honey bun, sweetie pie... A term of endearment.

Juliet Halewood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Umberto Cassano