KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chi ama non lo dice, ma guarda e tace

English translation: the language of love is not expressed in words


15:02 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: chi ama non lo dice, ma guarda e tace
chi ama non lo dice, ma guarda e tace - it's from a game and girl - boy dialogue. Just looking for an equivalent expression in English. Thank you
xxxLilly1
English translation:the language of love is not expressed in words
Explanation:
or similar... Just an suggestion. A direct equivalent doesn't come to mind at the moment
Selected response from:

sarahca
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the language of love is not expressed in words
sarahca
4 +1those who are in love behold and keep quiet
Ximena Novoa
4silence is the best word when your in love/ who is in love , looks and listens
Gina Ferlisi
4a person in love does not speak, but watches and keeps silent
Iveta Ivanova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a person in love does not speak, but watches and keeps silent


Explanation:
una proposta

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence is the best word when your in love/ who is in love , looks and listens


Explanation:
silence is the best word when your in love
who is in love , looks and listens only a suggestion



Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who are in love behold and keep quiet


Explanation:
"non lo dice" and "tace" is just a repetition...perhaps it's best to say it once with "keep quiet" (by not disclosing personal information)

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I would say "keep silent" at the end.
3 hrs
  -> actually I was uncertain myself on the "keep quiet/silent"...thank you Monia :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the language of love is not expressed in words


Explanation:
or similar... Just an suggestion. A direct equivalent doesn't come to mind at the moment

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Sounds as if Shakespeare said it
16 mins
  -> :) praise indeed!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
38 mins
  -> grazie!