KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mondo della notte

English translation: late-night scene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mondo della notte
English translation:late-night scene
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

14:39 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: mondo della notte
Dalla passione per il mondo della notte, dalla consolle, dalla posizione di osservatori privilegiati delle abitudini e delle necessità degli amanti della vita notturna e della Disco, Massimo G. e Sergio S. hanno studiato una collezione che vuole essere la risposta per chi ama scatenarsi alle note elettro-tecnominimali.

I'm not sure: does it refer to the *night people* or to something wider ?! Do you know a fresh idiom for this ?
Thank you in advance.
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
late-night scene
Explanation:
Is what I'd call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 16:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Late night dining and Entertainment - Review of Under Solo ...Once an infamous underground haunt, it now injects a more New York style late night scene, to one of Britain's most celebrated music epicentres, ...
www.londononline.co.uk/reviews/198/ -


lister charles - page 2 - Trovit Jobs?Excellent knowledge of the London Late Night scene ?Smart, creative, well spoken, organized, friendly, enthusiastic, flexible, reliable, desire to succeed, ...
jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/lister-charles/2


Late-Night Scene in Los Angeles Bars and Clubs on CitysearchLooking for Late-Night Scene in Los Angeles, CA? Find reviews, maps and directions for Los Angeles Bars and Clubs on Citysearch.
losangeles.citysearch.com/yellowpages/results/Los_Angeles_CA/page1.html?cw2=50&flavor_id=5 -
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks all of you, particularly Angela and David: I used both solutions !:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4night life
David Russi
5late-night scene
Angela Arnone
3world at nightxxxmoranna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
night life


Explanation:
Webster's 3rd

night life
Function:noun

: the activity of pleasure-seekers at night (as in nightclubs)


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
4 mins

agree  Annalisa Distasi
13 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
4 hrs

agree  Fiorsam
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world at night


Explanation:
Night life is already mentioned in the phrase so I'm trying this one.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
late-night scene


Explanation:
Is what I'd call it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 16:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Late night dining and Entertainment - Review of Under Solo ...Once an infamous underground haunt, it now injects a more New York style late night scene, to one of Britain's most celebrated music epicentres, ...
www.londononline.co.uk/reviews/198/ -


lister charles - page 2 - Trovit Jobs?Excellent knowledge of the London Late Night scene ?Smart, creative, well spoken, organized, friendly, enthusiastic, flexible, reliable, desire to succeed, ...
jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/lister-charles/2


Late-Night Scene in Los Angeles Bars and Clubs on CitysearchLooking for Late-Night Scene in Los Angeles, CA? Find reviews, maps and directions for Los Angeles Bars and Clubs on Citysearch.
losangeles.citysearch.com/yellowpages/results/Los_Angeles_CA/page1.html?cw2=50&flavor_id=5 -


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks all of you, particularly Angela and David: I used both solutions !:-)