KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

non meglio identificato

English translation: not better identified


21:31 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: non meglio identificato
Pare che visiti Saketa, nel Koshala orientale, e Campa, capitale dell’Anga (tra gli odierni Bihar e Bengala settentrionale), ove lascia il discepolo Anuruddha per diffondervi la dottrina. Quanto alle conversioni famose si citano quella di Maha-Kappina, un sovrano non meglio identificato; di Maha-Katyayana, cappellano del re Pradyota di Ujjaini (odierna Ujjain nel Madhya Pradesh), incaricato di istruire nel Dharma il suo sovrano; e ancora quella del ricco mercante Purna di Surparaka (Sopara a nord di Mumbai), che a sua volta converte il popolo dei feroci Shrona-aparanta alle frontiere occidentali dell’India…
Marco V
English translation:not better identified
Explanation:
It's a commonly used term that means that all we have are a few (maybe only one or two) details. We have the name so he's not unkhnown- but that's probably all we have.

see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="not better identified"&...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not better identified
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +2not clearly identified
Ximena Novoa
4otherwise unidentified
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3unidentified
Kenan Atalay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not clearly identified


Explanation:
just from the top of my head

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I like this too.
9 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Monia!

agree  Pnina
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pnina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidentified


Explanation:
it can also be written as "unidentified" I guess.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not better identified


Explanation:
It's a commonly used term that means that all we have are a few (maybe only one or two) details. We have the name so he's not unkhnown- but that's probably all we have.

see
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="not better identified"&...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otherwise unidentified


Explanation:
Shera's suggestion is also fine, but I think I'd translate this as "an otherwise unidentified sovereign" (or whatever word you've used to translate sovrano).

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English