KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

affinchè

English translation: in order that... in context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affinchè
English translation:in order that... in context
Entered by: Letizia Olivieri

14:55 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: affinchè
Si tratta di una procura alle liti. Il Sig. XXX nomina l'Avv. YYY come Procuratore Generale alle liti *AFFINCHE'* lo stesso possa ed abbia a rappresentare la ditta mandante in tutte le cause...eccetera, segue il mandato vero e proprio. Qualcuno sa il termine corretto? Avevo pensato *with the purpose of* ma non mi piace molto.
Grazie!
Letizia Olivieri
Italy
in order that... in context
Explanation:
"in order that he may and shall represent...."

or in a less pompous style "so that he can and will... "
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, both solutions sounded ok but as the text was VERY formal I opted for Jim's suggestion, which was, as he said, a bit 'pompous' but perfect in context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in order that... in context
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1so that
Gemma Monco Waters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in order that... in context


Explanation:
"in order that he may and shall represent...."

or in a less pompous style "so that he can and will... "

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, both solutions sounded ok but as the text was VERY formal I opted for Jim's suggestion, which was, as he said, a bit 'pompous' but perfect in context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
7 mins

agree  sarahca
21 mins

agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: They're both ok!
1 hr

agree  Russell Jones
7 hrs

agree  xxxmoranna
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that


Explanation:
it is the same as Jim chose, but it is shorter and in english shorter is better

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Tabolacci
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): James (Jim) Davis, writeaway