KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Non stanno mai sotto

English translation: They always rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non stanno mai sotto
English translation:They always rule
Entered by: Monia Di Martino

18:26 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Non stanno mai sotto
This is again from a description of viewers (young) for a TV channel.

I had under the thumb, but now my mind is wandering!
Leanne Young
Italy
They always rule
Explanation:
It should be referred to always keeping their heads high.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-20 07:35:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Leanne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-20 07:40:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Non stare sotto" relates mostly to a question of pride, that's why I chose this translation. Boys don't like to be ruled but to set rules themselves.
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they are never under/ they do not like to be under
Gemma Monco Waters
5Always like to be on top of things
Joseph Tein
4They always rule
Monia Di Martino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are never under/ they do not like to be under


Explanation:
Could it have a sexual undertone? Always forward, never backward... no sushi...

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Always like to be on top of things


Explanation:
I suggest this positive version of 'non stare sotto' I think it matches the tone of the other descriptive sentences.

Example sentence(s):
  • “I like to be on top of things,” Samuel said. “I like to be one step ahead. “If someone asks me to do something, it’s already done.” ...
  • We like to communicate; we like to know what is going on . . . we like to be on top of things ...7
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They always rule


Explanation:
It should be referred to always keeping their heads high.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-20 07:35:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Leanne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-20 07:40:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Non stare sotto" relates mostly to a question of pride, that's why I chose this translation. Boys don't like to be ruled but to set rules themselves.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: perhaps always on top - this includes everything sexual and the rest!