KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

prerogativa

English translation: prerogative/priority


07:55 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: prerogativa
This is from an interview with the editor of a home-decorating magazine. In this section she is talking about the luxury or high-quality end of the market. I would like some help with prerogativa in this context.

Piu' che di lusso parlerei di un polo dell'alto qualita', prerogativa di tutto cio' che vuole proporsi a un pubblico selettivo ed esigente, anche dal punto di visto socio-economic.

Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:prerogative/priority
Explanation:
why not go for the obvious answer- prerogative? Unless you think that the writer means priority (I had a translation only yesterday where the writer had mixed the two up, and it wasn't the first time)
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prerogative/priority
simon tanner
5the right
Gemma Monco Waters
4special quality
Giovanni Pizzati
3Peculiarity/Characteristic
Gad Kohenov
3superiorityPnina
3(special) property
Wioletta Gołębiewska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(special) property


Explanation:
-

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prerogative/priority


Explanation:
why not go for the obvious answer- prerogative? Unless you think that the writer means priority (I had a translation only yesterday where the writer had mixed the two up, and it wasn't the first time)

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks simon
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know I just can't seem to get the feel of this sentence and I don''t see how a literal translation of prerogative works. Perhaps I'm just too tired!

Asker: Yes I think it works better with priority...a priority for all those who wish to market to a demanding and selective public etc....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
18 mins
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  James (Jim) Davis: prerogative for the glossary, prioity for the notes below it ;-). Does this help Mary: It is the prerogative of these high quality producers to supply all those people who...
59 mins
  -> Thanks Jim

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
3 hrs
  -> thanks Desiree

agree  Ivana UK
10 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks Roberta

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superiority


Explanation:
superiority of all the things you want to offer to a selective public.
One of the meanings of "prerogative" is "a special quality that confers superiority."
www.answers.com/topic/prerogative

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special quality


Explanation:
From Hazon Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peculiarity/Characteristic


Explanation:
I would go to characteristic, one of the translations (esten = by extension) of Hoepli.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 50

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the right


Explanation:
it wants to express how this is a RIGHT. A bit of arrogance there, I think

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4