KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vantaggi appunto

English translation: the advantage is the fact that you get to test a relationship, so to speak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vantaggi appunto
English translation:the advantage is the fact that you get to test a relationship, so to speak
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

10:34 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: vantaggi appunto
I'm afraid I've got no context and this is all I have to go on:

"Vantaggi appunto sono quelli che si mette alla prova un rapporto per così dire."

Thanks for all suggestions!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
the advantage is the fact that you get to test a relationship, so to speak
Explanation:
This is the only interpretation that makes sense to me. Forget about the "Appunto" (and everything else too! Where is the grammar police?)
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Raffaella.

I'm sure this is what they meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the advantage is the fact that you get to test a relationship, so to speak
Raffaella Panigada
5the advantage, in fact, is that you put a relationship to the test, so to speak
Gemma Monco Waters
5tha advantages, in fact
Gemma Monco Waters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the advantage is the fact that you get to test a relationship, so to speak


Explanation:
This is the only interpretation that makes sense to me. Forget about the "Appunto" (and everything else too! Where is the grammar police?)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Raffaella.

I'm sure this is what they meant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Raffaella. I think you might be right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: My God, what an Italian!! Or I should say non-Italian.
2 mins
  -> Speriamo solo che non fosse un discorso ufficiale!

agree  Chiara Righele: that's the only thing (if any) that makes sense to me too
4 mins
  -> Grazie, Chiara :-)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Desiree

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tha advantages, in fact


Explanation:
the best I could do without context and with such atrocious Italian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-06 11:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the advantage, in fact, is that you put a relationship to the test, so to speak

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Gemma, but my real problem is actually understanding the whole sentence.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the advantage, in fact, is that you put a relationship to the test, so to speak


Explanation:
Here is the whole text

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4