KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

alle porte

English translation: Christmas is upon us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Natale è alle porte
English translation:Christmas is upon us
Entered by: Tom in London

12:30 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: alle porte
"Natale è ......alle porte"

That's how they wrote it, there's a picture of santa claus at the door, that's why they chose to say "alle porte" , I dont think there's a way to include the door thing in english...
Marco V
Christmas is upon us
Explanation:
ANOTHER possibility
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Christmas is upon us
Tom in London
4 +4Christmas is knocking on your door
Adele Oliveri
5Chistmas is coming
Valerie Scaletta
5Christmas is almost here
Gemma Monco Waters
4just around the corner
Sofia Dervisi
4knock, knock ... It's Christmas time!
Sarah Cuminetti
4has almost arrivedDesiree Bonfiglio
3knocking on the doorsDaniel Castrogiovanni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chistmas is coming


Explanation:
Chistmas is coming

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Christmas is knocking on your door


Explanation:
forse così può andare :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: l'ho trovato anch'io :)
0 min
  -> grazie Giulia :-)

agree  Monia Di Martino: Mi piace : )
10 mins
  -> grazie Monia ;-)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni ;-)

agree  Serena Tutino: great!!!
5 hrs
  -> grazie Serena! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knocking on the doors


Explanation:
This is how I would say, if I wanted to insert the "door" concept into this phrase! I hope it helps:
"Christmas is knocking on the doors"
It's everything but literal, but I think it gives quite a good mental picture.

Daniel Castrogiovanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has almost arrived


Explanation:
another way of putting it

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christmas is almost here


Explanation:
another possibility

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Christmas is upon us


Explanation:
ANOTHER possibility

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
thanks mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorina Klingbeil: Yes, that's what I would use
14 mins

agree  potra: perfect
1 hr

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: lovely
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knock, knock ... It's Christmas time!


Explanation:
to keep the door thing going.

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just around the corner


Explanation:
"Christmas is...just around the corner"

That is it is very close...

Sofia Dervisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway