KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

avrebbe dovuto effetuare

English translation: should have sat (the ...exam)


15:23 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: avrebbe dovuto effetuare
L'interessato avrebbe dovuto effettuare l'esame teorico e pratico - Is this should have/ought to have/done the theory and practical test?

I'm sorry to ask but my tenses are not yet up to scratch!
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:should have sat (the ...exam)
Explanation:
Is how I would deal with it
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14should have sat (the ...exam)mckinnc
4 +2should have done
Tom in London


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
should have sat (the ...exam)


Explanation:
Is how I would deal with it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: or should've taken
0 min

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-)
1 min

agree  Paola Dossan
2 mins

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
4 mins

agree  Gemma Monco Waters
18 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
36 mins

agree  Gian
36 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
55 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  potra: should have taken
1 hr

agree  glorija
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Cuminetti: Very British. :-) Lovely.
18 hrs

agree  Iveta Ivanova
23 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: with potra - should have taken
2 days8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should have done


Explanation:
the person mentioned might be the tutor, not the student. Without more context, that's how I would translate the phrase.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacji
9 hrs

agree  Barbara Salardi
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rachel Fell