KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

libero da schemi

English translation: free of (any) preconceptions


06:09 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / lighting
Italian term or phrase: libero da schemi
A lighting designer talking: Il mio intuito e la mia creatività mi hanno portato a inventare un nuovo uso del LED, dandomi la possibilità di creare nuove forme, libero da schemi.
Juliet Halewood
English translation:free of (any) preconceptions
Explanation:
I think Jim was on the right track with 'preconceive'. This is what I would say, which I think is sufficiently different to Jim's to merit its own posting: hope Jim agrees!
references:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="free of preconceptions...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="free of any preconcept...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1without stereotype ideasGhissy
4free of boundariesDesiree Bonfiglio
4away from stereotypes
Monia Di Martino
4with a free spirit
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4free of (any) preconceptions
simon tanner
3with no preconceived ideas
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no preconceived ideas


Explanation:
That is the meaning, but can't think of better wording off-hand

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of (any) preconceptions


Explanation:
I think Jim was on the right track with 'preconceive'. This is what I would say, which I think is sufficiently different to Jim's to merit its own posting: hope Jim agrees!
references:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="free of preconceptions...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="free of any preconcept...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a free spirit


Explanation:
with free spirited imagination, no limits

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
away from stereotypes


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of boundaries


Explanation:
another possibility

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without stereotype ideas


Explanation:
used in the past

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Tucci
1 hr