KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

specchietto

English translation: table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specchietto (a griglia)
English translation:table
Entered by: ivanamdb

09:00 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: specchietto
This is a typical Italian expression referring to a "table" or a "chart" or a "list of items", which the client claims translates as "framework" ?!
Any suggestions are more than welcome!

"Il programma si articola nei seguenti aspetti, come indicato nello **specchietto* sottostante.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
scheme, table
Explanation:
as per garzanti - it all depends whether it is a scheme, chart, a flow chart, a table (the specific context)
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
Table it is! Thanks to you and also to Wendell who agreed with you. Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5box, sidebar, highlighted textWendellR
4scheme, tableivanamdb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheme, table


Explanation:
as per garzanti - it all depends whether it is a scheme, chart, a flow chart, a table (the specific context)

ivanamdb
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Table it is! Thanks to you and also to Wendell who agreed with you. Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: No actually I didn't - if it is a table (which isn't what you described) I said table could work; I remain neutral w/o more context.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box, sidebar, highlighted text


Explanation:
"Framework" is simply wrong. S/he might be thinking of "frame," but I wouldn't use that either.

The right word depends hugely upon what the graphic layout of the page or document is. In a book or other printed material, it'd be a box or sidebar. You can get away with that on a webpage as well, but then I'd probably tend to use something like "highlighted area."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-08 09:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, ivanamdb is right about "table" - might be that, IF it's a table (that is, data presented in some tabular way, with rows and columns). If it isn't, table doesn't work. I'd avoid scheme altogether. It could be a "chart," but that also implies a tabular format. Context here is all!

WendellR
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24