KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

persona intraprendente

English translation: having self-initiative


08:36 Apr 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: persona intraprendente
cv di un geologo,
io ho scritto "I consider myself a go-ahead person in life" but it doesn't sound good to me. in the dictionary I found open-minded for intraprendente, but is not exactly the same...
lleida
English translation:having self-initiative
Explanation:
or having self-initiative skills.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks for your help Nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an enterprising personxxxCMJ_Trans
5pro-active person /manducci
5having self-initiative
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1keen, pushing, self-starter, driven, enthusiastic, industriousivanamdb
4resourceful_Vivi_
4entrepreneurially-minded person
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurially-minded person


Explanation:
actually your own solution "go-ahead person" sounds a lot better to me !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an enterprising person


Explanation:
one solution

I consider myself to be somebody enterprising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-10 08:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just - consider myself to be enterprising

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi: or even "I consider myself to be an enterprising person"
22 mins

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

agree  Valerie Scaletta
1 day1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keen, pushing, self-starter, driven, enthusiastic, industrious


Explanation:
una delle mie preferite e' self-starter - non e' proprio identica come parola, ma dimostra quel "can do attitude"
cmq ci sono tante parole tra le quali scegliere

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: you're right, it's obviously not a geology question, I just forgot to change the settings. sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: self-starter
1 hr
  -> eh my own personal favourite.. thanx ivana

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having self-initiative


Explanation:
or having self-initiative skills.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help Nadia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro-active person /


Explanation:
or: person with initiative

Example sentence(s):
  • Having a pro-active person responsible for working alongside the agency is a key factor in ensuring that sites are completed on time and (almost) to budget!

    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:j3dJukv93OwJ:www.impres...
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resourceful


Explanation:
I consider myself a resourceful person... (pieno di risorse)

_Vivi_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): James (Jim) Davis