KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

allora

English translation: conj. well, so, O.K., why, then


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allora
English translation:conj. well, so, O.K., why, then

20:44 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: allora
seems to be at the begining of a sentence
john
conj. well, so, O.K., why, then
Explanation:
Context will tell which one is correct.
I prefer then, but without context it's not sure at all.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3So/Well7StefaniaQ
3conj. well, so, O.K., why, then
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
So/Well


Explanation:
So/Well

7StefaniaQ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, either or
3 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
6 hrs

disagree  Tom in London: This could also mean "At that time.....". Until we get some context, we're completely in the dark. Allora, un pò di contesto per favore ?
13 hrs

agree  Monia Di Martino
13 hrs

agree  Mirra_
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conj. well, so, O.K., why, then


Explanation:
Context will tell which one is correct.
I prefer then, but without context it's not sure at all.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 50