KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

FARE IL PONTE

English translation: to take an extra day off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:FARE IL PONTE
English translation:to take an extra day off
Entered by: Valentina Diani

13:56 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: FARE IL PONTE
COME SI RENDE IN INGLESE L'ESPRESSIONE COMUNEMENTE UTILIZZATA IN ITALIANO "FARE IL PONTE" PER INDICARE UN WEEK END LUNGO, ESEMPIO IL PONTE DEL PRIMO MAGGIO....? GRAZIEEEEE!!!
Valentina Diani
Italy
to take an extra day off
Explanation:
Oxford - Duden Dictionary ('extra day off‘‘ is the translation of the German equivalent to the Italian meaning, 'Brückentag');

–two more options from the Leo online dictionary which carry the same meaning as the Italian term: 'bridge day', ‘bridging day‘

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-28 23:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- 'to take the bridge day/bridging day off', 'taking a bridge day/bridging day'
Selected response from:

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11to take a long weekend
Taylor Kirk
4 +5take off the extra day between a public (GB: bank) holiday and the weekendColin Rowe
4to take an extra day off
Eike Seemann DipTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to take a long weekend


Explanation:
I think this would be the closest...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, not necessarily a bank holiday weekend unless specified (i.e. May bank holiday week-end as in Valentina's example above)
16 mins
  -> Grazie Ivana!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tom in London: yes but the concept of a "bank holiday" is unknown in Italy....
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: 7 (fig.) (periodo di vacanza) long weekend: un - di tre giorni, a long weekend (o three day holiday); fare il - di Natale, to have a long Christmas holiday
36 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  sophieisidoro
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Fulvio Giglio
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fulvio!

agree  Elene P.: Long weekend - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaLong weekend is a term used in Western countries to denote a weekend that is at least three days long (a three-day weekend), due to a holiday falling on ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elene!

neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: This is what I'd say if I wanted to describe it informally, but it is not the equivalent (there is no equivalent in English that I know of).
1 hr

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Stefano!

agree  John Walsh: This the closest to it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

agree  xxxmoranna
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Moranna!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Desiree!

agree  potra: Yes or extended holiday weekend
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

disagree  Eike Seemann DipTrans: this doesn‘t convey the concept of the ‘ponte‘, it would be equal to ‘bank holiday weekend', as pointed out by Christina!
10 hrs

disagree  Colin Rowe: with matrose
2 days3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take off the extra day between a public (GB: bank) holiday and the weekend


Explanation:
I am aware of equivalent expressions in French and German, but have never yet found a satisfactory (i.e. concise!) English translation. Perhaps this is because most British bank holidays are scheduled for Mondays, so the problem rarely arises!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: exactly - for more details, look in the glossaries for French-English and "faire le pont"
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, it simply doesn't exist in English, to my knowledge. If I had to describe it to a non-Italian speaker I'd probably say "take a long weekend", but it's NOT a synonym even if the result is the same.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stefano Asperti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mirra_
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Joanna M Case: What you have to convey here IMHO is that you're not just adding a day to the w.end, but in practice building a bridge between (eg) Thurs (a hol) and Sat. Colin's option may well be long but it is the only one that accurately conveys this. ....
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take an extra day off


Explanation:
Oxford - Duden Dictionary ('extra day off‘‘ is the translation of the German equivalent to the Italian meaning, 'Brückentag');

–two more options from the Leo online dictionary which carry the same meaning as the Italian term: 'bridge day', ‘bridging day‘

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-28 23:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- 'to take the bridge day/bridging day off', 'taking a bridge day/bridging day'

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks everybody!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway