KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fare a meno

English translation: cannot delay this price increase any longer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare a meno di applicare questo adeguamento sul prezzo...
English translation:cannot delay this price increase any longer
Entered by: ELENA MURARO

10:15 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / lettera commerciale
Italian term or phrase: fare a meno
la ditta //non può più fare a meno// di applicare questo adeguamento sul prezzo della propria merce
ELENA MURARO
cannot (in context)
Explanation:
the firm cannot delay this price increase any longer
la ditta //non può più fare a meno// di applicare questo adeguamento sul prezzo della propria merce
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie mille per l'aiuto
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cannot (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1do withoutloisturel
5can no longer avoid
Nadia Ayoub
4to refrain from
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to refrain from


Explanation:
una possibilità

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do without


Explanation:
fare a meno vuole dire fare senza qualche cosa o qualche elemento

Example sentence(s):
  • Non posso fare a meno di provarlo.
  • I can't do without trying it.
loisturel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Quindi tradurresti la mia frase: "the firm cannot do without applying this...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cannot (in context)


Explanation:
the firm cannot delay this price increase any longer
la ditta //non può più fare a meno// di applicare questo adeguamento sul prezzo della propria merce

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
grazie mille per l'aiuto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi: I think this is perfect (or "can no longer delay this price increase")
27 mins

agree  sonia parpi
35 mins

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Ciao Jim!/ non mi risulta, ma se lo organizzi tu farò come sempre di tutto per esserci ;-) (il pow-wow è maschio)
36 mins
  -> Ciao Raff, non tocca a te organizzare il/la prossimo/a powow (m o f powow ?)

agree  Silvia Nigretto
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can no longer avoid


Explanation:
The price revision can no longer be avoided.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): loisturel, James (Jim) Davis, Nadia Ayoub