ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

when chow is used to say goodbye, what language is it and what is the spelling?

English translation: Ciao

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:when chow is used to say goodbye, what language is it and what is the spelling?
English translation:Ciao
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

02:52 Sep 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / beauty
Italian term or phrase: when chow is used to say goodbye, what language is it and what is the spelling?
I\'ve heard people say \"chow\" for goodbye, what language is it and what is the proper spelling.
Sheila
Ciao
Explanation:
Italian
Although it is used in many languages...
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ciao
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4Chaomanu21


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ciao


Explanation:
Italian
Although it is used in many languages...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth
2 hrs

agree  marfus: and not only for goodbye, btw
4 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal: it means Hello! too
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: Ciao Ciao!
6 hrs

agree  Abdul Mukhid
20 hrs

agree  Michael Estes
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chao


Explanation:
you are right ....the italian form,"Ciao" ,ist the most spread in the world,but a spanish adapted version (so far i know) exists also....and that is "Chao"

manu21
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mads Grøftehauge: Interesting, but rather esoteric bit of information
4 hrs