KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

d.d.c.

English translation: housewife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:d.d.c. (donna di casa)
English translation:housewife
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:03 Jul 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / marriage certificate
Italian term or phrase: d.d.c.
From a marriage certificate. The groom's occupation is bank clerk, the bride's occupation is: d.d.c.

I'm assuming it probably means something like housewife, but it'd be nice to know exactly what it stands for. The wedding took place in Vatican City and not in Italy if that matters.
Shannon Goyette
United States
donna di casa/houswife
Explanation:
http://lanticameradelcervello.splinder.com/post/17343250

A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-07-14 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://alogeno.splinder.com/post/466850
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I also got confirmation from a few Italians that casalinga "suona male" on official documents, and so donna di casa was preferred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1donna di casa/houswife
Alessandra Renna
3casalingaxxxMilena Bosco
3docente di classe
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docente di classe


Explanation:
un'idea
come denominazione si usa molto
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="docente...

come acronimo sembra però usato solo o soprattutto a Lugano! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-14 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soooo.....

my real answer IS

*CT (class teacher)*
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="class t...

and the use of the related acronym is quite widespread... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-14 19:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse volevi chiederlo a JoannaM ? :))

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sai se e' un acronimo attuale o se e' anche storico? Il documento ha piu' di 70 anni.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia De Gennar: in Italia si direbbe insegnatne /// Non sono un'esperta, semplicemente non ho mai visto questa abbreviazione su carte d'identità o simili; probabilmente hai ragione tu.
5 mins
  -> No guarda, la questione non è sulla definizione 'docente di classe' (utilizzatissima se hai visto il link che ho messo) ma sulla frequenza con cui viene utilizzata sotto forma di acronimo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donna di casa/houswife


Explanation:
http://lanticameradelcervello.splinder.com/post/17343250

A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2008-07-14 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://alogeno.splinder.com/post/466850

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I also got confirmation from a few Italians that casalinga "suona male" on official documents, and so donna di casa was preferred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: certainly more than possible; housewife, however
21 mins
  -> housewife of course. Thanks

neutral  simon tanner: on certificates wouldn't it normally be 'casalinga'? The link you provide is also humorous, rather than official
1 hr
  -> The second link deals with the registry office in Rome. Maybe it's an obsolete expression

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casalinga


Explanation:
d.d.c. is an old way to make "donna di casa" short. "Donna di casa" does not sound modern italian, it sounds more like the 40's or 50's (sexist) definition of an housewife. So it stands, in modern italian, for "casalinga" (housewife as you suggested). Have a great day, Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-07-15 07:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am almost sure it is an old document, because this terminology for housewife was used years ago. Is it an old certificate Shannon? If so my confidence goes up quite a bit. :)

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: she said the certificate is 70 years old;)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra, non avevo visto. Complimenti per la risposta.