KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mettere in cortocircuito

English translation: to short circut


11:22 Aug 25, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: mettere in cortocircuito
"Se fossi in lei è una commedia di donne, scritta da una donna, che mette in cortocircuito le solitudini, le fragilità e i conflitti interiori di due sorelle Maggie e Rose."
Pnina
Israel
English translation:to short circut
Explanation:
This is a metaphorical use of the verb 'to short circut'. The phrase would be 'that short circuts loneliness'...
Selected response from:

maggiemw
Israel
Grading comment
Dear Mollie, I have decided to accept the choice of the majority, although I don't like literal translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to short circutmaggiemw
4 +2to shortcircuit
Sarah Jane Webb
4to short circuit - in response to your request for clarificationmaggiemw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to short circut


Explanation:
This is a metaphorical use of the verb 'to short circut'. The phrase would be 'that short circuts loneliness'...

maggiemw
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear Mollie, I have decided to accept the choice of the majority, although I don't like literal translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: to short circuit loneliness, yes! http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0ZSA/is_1_12/ai_n2533...
10 mins
  -> There is definitely a typo in my answer... should be 'short circuit'...the cat did it!

agree  Peter Cox
27 mins

agree  kpi
36 mins

agree  Enza Longo
46 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
2 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to shortcircuit


Explanation:
a literal translation.
See also:
About your “intellect”. Damn impressive I must say. You have shortened the learning curve at every quick stop on your career path. I like “smart people”. I like “wise people” even more. How “wise” are you Doogie? A Wise Man can always hire smart people and call up facts when they need them. Ahhhh, but “wisdom” …. that Young Doogie ***has shortcircuited*** many a wunderkin. EB is your #1 Obi Won for wisdom. EB has his own short list of wisdom mentors that he still calls on as he grows.
www.bobleesays.com/default.asp?page=45&Article_ID=525&AR=AR

Shortcircuited in our efforts to save electricity, we still pay more ... the advice to minimise our electricity usage in many ways, nothing has changed. ...
www.wildsingapore.com/news/20060910/060930-1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-25 11:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/short_circuit

also spelled to short circuit (sorry desertfox!), or short-circuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-26 10:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would simply write:

... about women, written by women, that ***shortcuircuits*** loneliness, fragility, ...



Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Better use short circuit
8 mins
  -> thanks desertfox, although I think "short circuit" is generally used as a noun.

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: I think nowadays it is used as one word.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Pompeo :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to short circuit - in response to your request for clarification


Explanation:
In response to your feeling that the context here warrants a noun, I maintain that in my opinion, it doesn't. 'mettere in cortocircuito' is frequently found as a fixed expression, and is a synonym for 'cortocircuitare' (although the latter has other slang-type meanings as well).

"Non riscaldare, smontare, mettere in corto circuito o gettare nel fuoco le batterie."

or:
"In sintonia con l’attuale strategia commerciale di mettere in cortocircuito creature-simbolo del fantastico e dell’horror («Freddy vs Jason»)"

In both the above examples, and in your own sentence, I would use the verb '(to) short circuit", or perhaps a gerund - 'short circuiting' loneliness- depending on style considerations.

It's a constant discussion with my translation students as to whether a noun has to be translated as a noun... Transposition is often the most useful translating technique we have. :)

maggiemw
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4