ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

metro quadrato

English translation: square meter = 10.763 911 square feet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:metro quadrato
English translation:square meter = 10.763 911 square feet
Entered by: Mirra_

16:09 Jan 12, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Italian term or phrase: metro quadrato
what is the translation from metro quadrato to square feet?
maddie porcu
square meter = 10.763 911 square feet
Explanation:
and here it is what you need :))

http://www.metric-conversions.org/area/square-meters-to-squa...
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2square meter = 10.763 911 square feet
Mirra_
5 +1square meter / metre
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
square meter / metre


Explanation:
c'è in tutti i dizionari!

Consultare prima di postare!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Square_metre

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
square meter = 10.763 911 square feet


Explanation:
and here it is what you need :))

http://www.metric-conversions.org/area/square-meters-to-squa...

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: ottimo; per l'uso comune (a meno che sia un ... tecnico farmacista) basta 1 m² = 10.764 ft² oppure 10,764 ft²
11 mins
  -> grazie davvero Gian! :))))

agree  Peter Cox
58 mins
  -> grazie molte!! :))