KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in se per se

English translation: in itself/in and of itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in sè e per sè
English translation:in itself/in and of itself
Entered by: Pnina

11:46 Feb 13, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: in se per se
"La musica non mi è piaciuta, però la serata in se per se è stata carina."
Pnina
Israel
in itself
Explanation:
the evening in itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-13 11:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't like the music but the evening in itself was nice
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All the answers are good. Have decided to accept the choice of the majority.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11in itselfTheodora OB
4 +4on the whole
Andrew Fanko
5in and of itself
Cedric Randolph
4as such
James (Jim) Davis
3another approach.....polyglot45
2itselfjustdone
Summary of reference entries provided
in sè e per sè
Manuela Dal Castello

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
itself


Explanation:
my try

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the whole


Explanation:
I didn't enjoy the music, but it was a good evening on the whole.

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: I tend to agree with Andrew....heard it said many times
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Barbara.

agree  Monia Di Martino: This is the sense.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  wordgirl: this would also work quite nicely
3 hrs

agree  youko1978
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
in itself


Explanation:
the evening in itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-13 11:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't like the music but the evening in itself was nice

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. All the answers are good. Have decided to accept the choice of the majority.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Roddy Tannahill: I've heard the expression "In and of itself" used quite a lot, particularly in America. "I didn't like the music, but the evening in and of itself was nice." ?
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Roddy

agree  Raffaella Panigada
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafaella

agree  Dr Lofthouse: ..or 'overall, the evening was...' or 'on the whole' would be more commonly used English terms (UK)
39 mins
  -> Thank you. 'In itself' is actually a very common term and would be a more accurate translation than 'on the whole', I feel.

agree  Sele
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  simona dachille
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simona

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ivana

agree  molteni
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  wordgirl: "in and of itself" is absolutely what we would say in the US
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  davenstephy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rossella mainardis
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rossella

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another approach.....


Explanation:
but, as evenings go, it was great (or whatever)

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as such


Explanation:
Another alternative.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in and of itself


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: in sè e per sè

Reference information:
mi permetto solo di riportare nel modo corretto la frase, il che forse costituisce un aiuto a comprenderla e tradurla...

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grazie Manuela.