KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aperture

English translation: openings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aperture
English translation:openings
Entered by: emilia de paola

13:42 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: aperture
una nuova era fatta di aperture verso l'Europa
emilia de paola
Italy
openings/opportunities
Explanation:
either are appropriate in this context. :))
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! It implied a series of openings in various fields, so the plural expresses better the concept.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2openings/opportunities
Barbara Toffolon
5opening up (towards)/reaching out (to)
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
openings/opportunities


Explanation:
either are appropriate in this context. :))

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! It implied a series of openings in various fields, so the plural expresses better the concept.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: concordo..., ciao BT! :-))
1 hr
  -> Ciao Arrigo & C. Grazie :))

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opening up (towards)/reaching out (to)


Explanation:
E in ogni caso rigorosamente in SINGOLARE: in inglese qui può esistere solamente e esclusivamente il caso generico.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): James (Jim) Davis
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Susanna Garcia, Marika Costantini