KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Fiduciosi di Vs. cortese riscontro

English translation: Awaiting your reply, we remain, Yours sincerely...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fiduciosi di Vs. cortese riscontro
English translation:Awaiting your reply, we remain, Yours sincerely...
Entered by: Daniela Boito

09:43 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Lettera
Italian term or phrase: Fiduciosi di Vs. cortese riscontro
L'ho trovato in Francese ma non in inglese ... serve per una conclusione di una semplice lettera.

Urgente! Grazie!! :-)
Daniela Boito
Awaiting your reply, we remain, Yours sincerely...
Explanation:
This is what I would put
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
Mi sembra la + completa!
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yours failthfully
Tom in London
4 +3looking forward to hearing from you
riccardo fesce
4 +1We look forward to receiving your kind reply
James (Jim) Davis
5Awaiting your reply, we remain, Yours sincerely...Susan Gastaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Awaiting your reply, we remain, Yours sincerely...


Explanation:
This is what I would put

Susan Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Mi sembra la + completa!
Grazie :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We look forward to receiving your kind reply


Explanation:
You might like to omit "kind" as a bit too much in the 21st Century, but virtue is not a sin.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: :)
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looking forward to hearing from you


Explanation:
sincerely...

riccardo fesce
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: perfect...
13 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  bonafide1313
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yours failthfully


Explanation:
(if this is the first time you're writing to them).

If you've written before, or have previously received a letter from them,

"yours sincerely".

Skip florid superfluities such as "trusting in your courteous response" which are fine in Italian but annoying in English and would tend to give a bad impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 09:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never ask for a reply. In the English-speaking world (unlike Italy) it is assumed that you will get one :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-20 09:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - faithfully. Sorry for the typo.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Frattini
9 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
12 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Chiara Righele, writeaway, Ivana UK