ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

foto formato tessera

English translation: two passport-size photographs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:foto formato tessera
English translation:two passport-size photographs
Entered by: Tom in London

16:23 Mar 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: foto formato tessera
Si tratta di semplici istruzioni per richiedere il passaporto. La frase esatta è "2 foto formato tessera". Grazie a tutti in anticipo :)
Serena Semproni
Italy
two passport-size photographs
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Tom and everyone else who replied! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6passport-size photos
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 +4two passport-size photographs
Tom in London


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
passport-size photos


Explanation:
passport-size photos

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
0 min

agree  carly
25 mins

agree  wordgirl
45 mins

agree  Juliet Halewood
52 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
58 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
two passport-size photographs


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
thanks Tom and everyone else who replied! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
9 mins

agree  Roland_Lelaj
9 mins

agree  Sele
1 hr

agree  Cristina Bolohan
493 days