ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

danno di immagine

English translation: damage to its reputation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:danno di immagine
English translation:damage to its reputation
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

16:31 Apr 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: danno di immagine
...as simple as that! It is one of those terms one is sure to know quite well, but then, when it comes to translate it.....

Thank you very much!
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
damage to its reputation
Explanation:
A common phrase with lots of Ghits for this in relation to corporate organisations (as opposed to people).
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Oliver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4damage to its reputation
Oliver Lawrence
4 +2image damage (loss of face or of prestige)Ellen Kraus
4suffered a tarnishing of their image or tarnished reputationFrancesca Tondi
4harm the company's good standing
Michael Korovkin
3damage to its reputation
Giles Watson
3character assassination
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
danno di mmagine
character assassination


Explanation:
it's not simple at all and can be at least a dozen other alternatives.

One needs context to know what "immagine" has been damaged.

There are few helpers so far because they are probably waiting for someone like me to ask for more context!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Lawrence: That's what I was thinking until I saw the discussion entry. Ideal for individuals not for corporates.
25 mins
  -> I know, Oliver; I wrote it almost in perfidy – to show the range of possibilities il lieu of context

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
danno di mmagine
image damage (loss of face or of prestige)


Explanation:
image damage I found backed by dict.cc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2009-04-23 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and by a great number of Google articles, such as e.g.
Cheney ‘Worried Sick' Over Public Image Damage - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Cheney ‘Worried Sick' Over Public Image Damage. by Scott Ott for ScrappleFace · 7 Comments. (2006-02-15) — Vice President Dick Cheney has spent four ...
www.scrappleface.com/?p=2180 - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2009-04-23 16:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after your additional info. it has become evident that image damage is meant here.

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwinista
10 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> thank you !

neutral  Giles Watson: "Image damage" instead of "damage to its reputation" would be an error of register in texts for most insurance companies. The concept is the same but selecting the appropriate form is also important. G.
2 hrs
  -> My point of view differs from yours. I find the term suggested adequate in all respects.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
danno di mmagine
damage to its reputation


Explanation:
A common phrase with lots of Ghits for this in relation to corporate organisations (as opposed to people).

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Oliver!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: Great minds think alike! Still, you got there ahead of me ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Giles (and for your wine glossary, very useful)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes, this sounds right.
2 hrs

agree  danette
3 hrs

agree  potra: YEs
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
danno di mmagine
damage to its reputation


Explanation:
For an insurance company, it might be more appropriate to talk about "reputation" than "image".

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harm the company's good standing


Explanation:
now you're talking!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
danno di mmagine
suffered a tarnishing of their image or tarnished reputation


Explanation:
L'espressione e' cristallizzata quasi quanto il nostro "danno di immagine"

"After failing to contain the damage of a single ''macaca'' incident, Mr. Wadhams has suffered a tarnishing of his image in Republican circles."

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9800E3D61F3FF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-04-24 07:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imge or reputation?

Image can be used for a company as well, here's an example from Indipendent:
http://www.independent.co.uk/money/invest-save/no-pain-no-ga...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-04-24 08:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More of the same...

"Microsoft's Tarnished Image"
http://www.it-director.com/business/content.php?cid=2365

"Dealers working hard to alter tarnished image. (Special Report: Automotive)"
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-14542431.html

"McDonald's risks a tarnished image in light of CPSC playground-safety fines"
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3190/is_28_33/ai_5517...

Francesca Tondi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian