KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

formazione

English translation: vocational training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formazione
English translation:vocational training
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

15:32 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: formazione
Formazione professionale e di studio all'interno di un curriculun vitae
eliana
vocational training
Explanation:
vocational training .
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vocational training
Massimo Gaido
5 +2training
Patrizia Simoncioni
5Professional experienceIlaria Bottelli
3 +2Education /professional development
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vocational training


Explanation:
vocational training .

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
12 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
28 mins

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

agree  ANJANA
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training


Explanation:
vocational training

Oppure se segue un elenco di studi o impieghi puoi mettere: EDUCATIONAL HISTORY o PROFESSIONAL HISTORY

Oppure

EDUCATION e WORK EXPERIENCE



Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJade Sylvia: SI
35 mins

agree  Colin Ryan
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Education /professional development


Explanation:
In un curriculum (ne vedo tanti per lavoro) metterei anche semplicemente Education, che puo' benissimo includere altre attivita' di formazione. Se vuoi proprio distinguere, professional development e' un termine abbastanza generico per includere vari tipi di attivita'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-04-06 17:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preferisco professional development, proprio perche\' si adatta a tutti i tipi di professione

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika@ProZ
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional experience


Explanation:
In un curriculum è così!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-04-07 08:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche WORKING EXPERIENCE

• Curriculum Vitae Working experience: Education: Presentations and ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
Curriculum Vitae Name: Alexandre Netchaev Address: Calicotstraat 61, 7513 ZR Enschede ... Russia
Work permit: Russia, the Netherlands Working experience: 1999-2004 ...
http://wwwhome.math.utwente.nl/~netchaev/CV_Netchaev.pdf

• Curriculum Heidi Kreibich [apri in una nuova finestra]
Scientific working experience. since 09/2002, Scientific employee at the
GeoForschungsZentrum (GFZ) in Potsdam field: flood damage assessment. ...
http://www.gfz-potsdam.de/pb5/pb54/Html/staff/Heidi/cv-engli...
lingua: en

• Mika Stenberg Curriculum Vitae Cell: +358-44-592 8190 e-mail: mika ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
Mika Stenberg Curriculum Vitae Cell: +358-44-592 8190 e-mail: mika.stenberg ... exam,
31.5.1997 Average score: Eximia Cum Laude (4 / 5) Working Experience: 03/2004 ...
http://www.cs.helsinki.fi/u/mjstenbe/ansiot/cv-eng.pdf





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-07 08:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MA \"professional\" mi piace di +

• Professional Experience - Curriculum Vitae - Andrew Castles [apri in una nuova finestra]
Professional Experience. Freelance web programmer for Active Multimedia,
Belfast (July 1997 - present). Demonstrator for Level 1 ...
http://www.arrakis.es/~andrewc/cv/profexp.htm

• PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE - CURRICULUM VITAE: John A. Belzer, Ph.D. ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
OUR MISSION AREAS: >> Education | Service | Research, YOU ARE HERE : HOME
/ CURRICULUM VITAE / : John A. Belzer, Ph.D. / PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE. ...
http://w3.ouhsc.edu/geriatricmedicine/Belzer_CV_Files/Belzer...

• Curriculum Vitae - [apri in una nuova finestra]
... E-mail: awolvin@deans.umd.edu Homepage: http://www.wam.umd.edu/~awolvin Curriculum
Vitae last ... Experience Other Than in Higher Education. ... Professional Experience. ...
http://www.wam.umd.edu/~awolvin/prof.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-08 08:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato \"e di studio\": SCHOOLS/UNIVERSITIES

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: professional experience nei curriculum di solito indica le esperienze di lavoro e non le esperienze di formazione, mi sembra, anche se potrei sbagliarmi. ciao
9 hrs
  -> forse ho capito male io ma per "formazione professionale" io intendo "esperienza professionale" e non "corsi di formazione"...