KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

uso abitativo

English translation: for residential use


17:35 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: uso abitativo
abitare in una casa
inda
English translation:for residential use
Explanation:
To be lived in, rather than used as an office etc.
Going on the lack of context, this is what would strike me first.

Kirkby Malzeard, Ripon, North Yorkshire
Offers in excess of £225,000
2 bedrooms, 1 reception room, 1 bathroom

A delightful timber framed workshop, with planning for residential use, standing in a delightful mixed woodland, previously part of a Georgian landscaped garden.

Timber framed...
http://www.primelocation.com/spha170296


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-25 17:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, a property might be let for residential or commercial use; you often have to get a permit to change the use on a property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-30 23:51:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cheers
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6for residential use
Amy Williams
5for the purpose of habitation
Ivana UK
5habitational useJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitational use


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-25 17:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECTION 604 HABITATIONAL USE - The use of mobile homes, travel or camp trailers,
recreational vehicles, or the use of a basement in an uncompleted building for ...
www.munsontwp.com/zrart6.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-25 17:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: housing use

use for housing purposes

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the purpose of habitation


Explanation:
... Buildings primarily used or designed for the purpose of habitation by four or more persons shall be classified as Group ...

... Gilmore: With regard to the use of caravans for the purpose of habitation, owing to the numbers on the housing list, a ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 19:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

(used for) habitation purposes

...in the building are used for habitation purposes whereas other units are used for habitation ... building comprising units used for habitation purposes only whereas other units are ...

www.pcbs.org/english/phc_97/phc_basi.htm


    Reference: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/034/chapter50/s50.1.html
    Reference: http://www.irlgov.ie/committees-00/c-environment/000412/page...
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for residential use


Explanation:
To be lived in, rather than used as an office etc.
Going on the lack of context, this is what would strike me first.

Kirkby Malzeard, Ripon, North Yorkshire
Offers in excess of £225,000
2 bedrooms, 1 reception room, 1 bathroom

A delightful timber framed workshop, with planning for residential use, standing in a delightful mixed woodland, previously part of a Georgian landscaped garden.

Timber framed...
http://www.primelocation.com/spha170296


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-25 17:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, a property might be let for residential or commercial use; you often have to get a permit to change the use on a property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-06-30 23:51:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cheers

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
0 min
  -> thanks, Marie

agree  writeaway: :-) :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks writeaway

agree  Elena Ghetti: o semplicemente residential, a seconda del contesto (i.e. residential building)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Elena

agree  Gian
16 hrs

agree  Pnina
21 hrs

agree  Science451
1 day1 hr