KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ospittare persone

English translation: to welcome people, to have people over, to invite people to stay.


18:04 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ospittare persone
ricevere altre persone a casa
inda
English translation:to welcome people, to have people over, to invite people to stay.
Explanation:
se mi lasci vedere un po meglio il contesto... potrei essere piu preciso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-25 18:23:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

allora... informale: You can\'t have people over. Formale: You\'re are not allowed to have people over (or) it is prohibited to ...

Selected response from:

Patrick Regini
Italy
Grading comment
è vietato ospittare persone

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guests are not allowed
Amy Williams
4to welcome people, to have people over, to invite people to stay.
Patrick Regini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to welcome people, to have people over, to invite people to stay.


Explanation:
se mi lasci vedere un po meglio il contesto... potrei essere piu preciso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-25 18:23:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

allora... informale: You can\'t have people over. Formale: You\'re are not allowed to have people over (or) it is prohibited to ...



Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
è vietato ospittare persone
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: è vietato ospittare persone

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guests are not allowed


Explanation:
given your new context, this would work.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, certainly would (have) work(ed)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian: ospitare non ospittare (certo una bella e lunga traduzione.... gratis!!!)
15 hrs