KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

schiamazzi notturni

English translation: nocturnal sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schiamazzi notturni
English translation:nocturnal sound
Entered by: Gabo Pena

18:41 Jun 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: schiamazzi notturni
le urla,feste,musica troppo alta o rumori che si fanno di notte
inda
nocturnal sound
Explanation:
sounds of the night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noises at night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loud music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 19:55:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

unnecessary noise, excessive noise
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
non sono convinta
sarebbe qualcosa che è proibito fare di notte perche potresti disturbare i vicini mi potresti dare una risposta con un termine piu specifico? ma comunque grazie lo stesso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4night disturbanceAndreina Baiano
4 +2rowdiness at night
Gian
2nocturnal soundGabo Pena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nocturnal sound


Explanation:
sounds of the night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noises at night

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loud music

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 19:55:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

unnecessary noise, excessive noise

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
non sono convinta
sarebbe qualcosa che è proibito fare di notte perche potresti disturbare i vicini mi potresti dare una risposta con un termine piu specifico? ma comunque grazie lo stesso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: schiamazzi : non semplici rumori, ma grida rumorose e scomposte con effetti di disturbo e molestia, specialmente se notturni!!!
13 hrs

neutral  manducci: with Gian
2 days23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
night disturbance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-25 19:40:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fu accusato di schiamazzi notturni, he was accused of creating a disturbance at night

... Some Athens residents and students believe student drinking played a large role
in Saturday night\'s disturbance, when 2,500 to 3,000 people, mostly students ...
thepost.baker.ohiou.edu/archives/040798/council.html

SIX teenage golfers have been disciplined by the Scottish Golf Union
after a late-night disturbance at a hotel in Prestwick. The ...
thescotsman.scotsman.com/scotland.cfm?id=827512003

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 hrs
  -> grazie, anche il mio esempio viene dal Garzanti, ma quello online!

agree  Domenico Cianci
20 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
1 day1 hr
  -> grazie :-)

agree  manducci
2 days23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rowdiness at night


Explanation:
fu accusato di schiamazzi notturni = he was accused of rowdiness at night ( diz. Garzanti)

Families who want to enjoy the boardwalk the rides, the
ocean, but not the noises, and rowdiness at night, stay in North Wildwood. ...
----
Occasionally, there is a little rowdiness at
night, but nothing serious at all.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
8 hrs

agree  manducci: nighttime rowdiness/disturbance
2 days10 hrs