KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

disbrigo di pratiche amministrative

English translation: Handling of administrative practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disbrigo di pratiche amministrative
English translation:Handling of administrative practices
Entered by: larat

09:19 Dec 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: disbrigo di pratiche amministrative
in senso lato..."il centro servizi include la lavamderia....e la possibilità del disbrigo di pratiche amministrative.) immagino voglia dire, in sostanza, che c'è la posta, la banca, ecc. no?
Thxs for helping! Lara
larat
Handling of administrative practices
Explanation:
immagino che sia uno dei servizi offerti dal centro. Dipende un po' da che tipo di centro servizi si tratta e dove si trova perchè pratiche amministrative possono essere di molti tipi...
ciao!
Selected response from:

Matteo Latini
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Handling of administrative practicesMatteo Latini
4performance of administrative practicesPnina


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handling of administrative practices


Explanation:
immagino che sia uno dei servizi offerti dal centro. Dipende un po' da che tipo di centro servizi si tratta e dove si trova perchè pratiche amministrative possono essere di molti tipi...
ciao!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Matteo Latini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 day5 hrs

agree  Marc Vitale: Yes, but I think "formalities" rather than "practices". Apologies for the long time delay!
2278 days

agree  potra: I agree with Marc Vitale
3755 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of administrative practices


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "disbrigo" is "esecuzione".
Reference: www.demauroparavia.it/33972
One of the meanings of "esecuzione" is "perfomance".
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary

I have used the search engine Google and have discovered that the phrase "performance of practices" is written in 186 English websites.
Here is an example of its usage:
"In an organization's least mature state systematic and repeated performance of practices is sporadic."


    Reference: http://www.tvrls.com/pcmm.htm
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12