KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

coriandoli

English translation: confetti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coriandoli
English translation:confetti
Entered by: Gabriella Gregori

16:06 Dec 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: coriandoli
termini confusi
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
confetti
Explanation:
se si intende i coriandoli che si lanciano a carnevale
Selected response from:

Gabriella Gregori
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8confettiGabriella Gregori
4Coriander plants/oils/sugared Coriander seedsPnina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
confetti


Explanation:
se si intende i coriandoli che si lanciano a carnevale

Gabriella Gregori
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
11 mins

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
27 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
28 mins

agree  Laura Lucardini
44 mins

agree  Ian Burley
1 hr

agree  kpi
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coriander plants/oils/sugared Coriander seeds


Explanation:
Coriander = Coriandolo.
La definizione di "Coriandolo" è "erba annua della famiglia delle Ombrellifere (Coriandrum sativum), originaria dell'Oriente mediterraneo, i cui frutti sono impiegati in farmacia, in liquoreria e per aromatizzare cibi e bevande."
In the context of gastronomy:
"confetto di zucchero contenente il seme di tale pianta".
In the context of pharmacy:
"olio essenziale estratto dai frutti di Coriandrum sativum con attività carminativa."


    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/27823
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12