KudoZ home » Italian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mettersi in gioco

English translation: be prepared to put yourself on the line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettersi in gioco
English translation:be prepared to put yourself on the line
Entered by: lesley haigh

15:33 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: mettersi in gioco
oggi é possibile trovare un dialogo per la pace ma bisogna mettersi in gioco
lesley haigh
Italy
be prepared to put yourself on the line
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
just what I was looking for thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5take some risk(s) / take a chance / take your chances
Mauro Baglieri
4be prepared to put yourself on the linexxxCMJ_Trans
4walk the talk
Rick Henry
4to put oneself at stake
Laura Lucardini
3but we must run some risk
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but we must run some risk


Explanation:
Una proposta

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put oneself at stake


Explanation:
..

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk the talk


Explanation:
Not as literal, I suppose, but anohter option.

HTH

R>
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-05 18:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you want something less idiomatic...

All involved must do what they say (they\'ll do).

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take some risk(s) / take a chance / take your chances


Explanation:
i favor "take risks" since this is totally voluntary. "TAKE a chance / your chances" has a gamelike connotation in addition to risk, just like the Italian "mettersi in gioco".

Good luck ;-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be prepared to put yourself on the line


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
just what I was looking for thanks