KudoZ home » Italian to English » Genetics

logorroico

English translation: verbose, long-winded...


12:17 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Genetics
Italian term or phrase: logorroico
Una soggetto che tende a discutere piu del necessario.
Fabio
English translation:verbose, long-winded...
Explanation:
...(being a) wind-bag, verbal diarrhea, etc.

You have to be careful to find a word that has the same negative connotations in English as it does in Italian.

While its true that more context is needed, since Fabio is not a habitual user and seems to just be seeking an equivalent word for the most common usage of "logorroico" in Italian, I suggest these words.
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a very useful site.
I have to give formal feedback to an employee who il "logorroico". But I don't want to be negative or sarchastic. May be "talkative" is the most appropriate. I want to suggest to become less talkative and more action oriented.

thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verbose, long-winded...
Katherine Zei
3talkativeGAR
2logorrheic
Luisa Fiorini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
logorrheic


Explanation:
Non essendoci contesto direi logorrheic. Se però ci potessi fornire un po' di contesto potremmo aiutarti meglio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-19 12:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche *loquacious*.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katherine Zei: "logorrheic" isn't used as frequently as "logorroico" is in Italian, and "loquacious" has positive connotations in English, IMHO.
8 hrs
  -> hai perfettamente ragione, ma come si può dare una risposta precisa e accurata senza un minimo di contesto. Che cosa intende l'asker per "logorroico"? In quale contesto è inserito questo termine nel testo di partenza?Per questo ho messo confidence 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talkative


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katherine Zei: quite, but a bit mild, don't you think? resp:I did but my computer crashed before it uploaded.
6 hrs
  -> why don't you give your own suggestion???

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbose, long-winded...


Explanation:
...(being a) wind-bag, verbal diarrhea, etc.

You have to be careful to find a word that has the same negative connotations in English as it does in Italian.

While its true that more context is needed, since Fabio is not a habitual user and seems to just be seeking an equivalent word for the most common usage of "logorroico" in Italian, I suggest these words.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you, this is a very useful site.
I have to give formal feedback to an employee who il "logorroico". But I don't want to be negative or sarchastic. May be "talkative" is the most appropriate. I want to suggest to become less talkative and more action oriented.

thank you again