KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

forti dislivelli

English translation: craggy?


06:32 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: forti dislivelli
I know exactly what this means but can't think of a nice, concise way of saying this in English!

L’ambiente aspro, caratterizzato da forti dislivelli, a prima vista non presenta tracce di passate attività minerarie.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:craggy?
Explanation:
arid and craggy landscape

sharp escarpments?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-23 07:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rugged crags

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 07:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steep crags
Volcanic rocks form the heart of the rugged central Lakeland Fells - thick beds of ... a landscape of rough mountain tops, steep crags, trough-like valleys, ...
www.fellsanddales.org.uk/trails/rocks_to_riches.php
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ - I see what you mean about the hills and the fells!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2craggy?xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2big drops
Caterina Passari
3uneven ground
Lindsay Watts
3big slopesLoretta Bertoli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big drops


Explanation:
direi così

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Avrei scelto anch'io big drops in questo caso!
7 hrs
  -> credo sia il termine che meglio calzi...Grazie!!

agree  clarinet3: agree
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big slopes


Explanation:
how about this ?

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craggy?


Explanation:
arid and craggy landscape

sharp escarpments?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-23 07:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rugged crags

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 07:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steep crags
Volcanic rocks form the heart of the rugged central Lakeland Fells - thick beds of ... a landscape of rough mountain tops, steep crags, trough-like valleys, ...
www.fellsanddales.org.uk/trails/rocks_to_riches.php

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ - I see what you mean about the hills and the fells!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: !!! Actually, when I saw your ref. to the Lake District, I thought how less craggy the fells there are than the peaks in my link above look, far older and worn!
1 hr
  -> see comment to Sonia

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr
  -> is this pure coincidence that the hills and the fells are agreeing with me on this one?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uneven ground


Explanation:
another idea for you

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English