KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

di magra

English translation: low-water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di magra
English translation:low-water
Entered by: Colin Ryan

16:07 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / Hydrography/bathymetry
Italian term or phrase: di magra
Two contexts, which may be versions of the same term (or maybe not)... any & all help appreciated.

Nelle diverse condizioni esaminate, con portate fluenti tipiche degli ___stati di magra___, degli stati normali e di quelli di piena ordinaria, le velocità della corrente risultano generalmente di modesta entità e non incidono apprezzabilmente sulla manovrabilità dei natanti, ragione per cui nell’analisi effettuata non si è tenuto conto di tale parametro.


È opportuno che i sedimenti derivanti dal dragaggio non siano asportati ma siano opportunamente disposti al lato del ___canale di magra___, in modo che la corrente durante i regimi di portata più sostenuti li possa rimaneggiare trasportandoli verso valle e non sottraendoli al bilancio complessivo del fiume. Così operando la periodica riapertura del ___canale di magra___ non è in alcun modo da considerare come un provvedimento negativo per il buon regime del corso d’acqua.
Colin Ryan
low-flow low-water
Explanation:
Hi!

I found the translation in EuroDicAutom which I strongly recommend in many more official or speciliayed fields. Please feel free to check it out!
Good luck with your translation!
Selected response from:

Nina Iordache
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2low-flow low-water
Nina Iordache
4Low-water mark
Gad Kohenov
3 +1minimum flow
Caterina Passari
4minimum flow/low-water mark (see below)
clarinet3
4 -1during low-tide
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum flow


Explanation:
trattandosi di fiume,tradurrei così...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gioielli
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low-flow low-water


Explanation:
Hi!

I found the translation in EuroDicAutom which I strongly recommend in many more official or speciliayed fields. Please feel free to check it out!
Good luck with your translation!


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gioielli: low water is better
1 hr

agree  Russell Jones: low water
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
during low-tide


Explanation:
The context leads to this explanation which I found in an Italian-Hebrew dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-10-30 16:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piena means high-tide of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-30 16:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

di magra = during low-tide or in low-tide.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsilvia b: magra e bassa marea non sono la stessa cosa: magra e' lo stato di un fiume in regime di minima portata (a causa di scarse precipitazioni)
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low-water mark


Explanation:
Ryan, Silvia was right. I forgot it was a fiume and not a mare!!!
In a river the French speak of etiage and etiage refers to low-water mark (magra) or high-water mark (piena). I think this time I am a 'pescatore d'acqua dolce' but since we deal with a river and not the high seas its Ok >)) :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 18:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errare humanum est!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-31 10:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'COSI OPERANDO LA PERIODICA RIAPERTURA DEL CANALE DI MAGRO'. THUS OPERATING THE PERIODICAL REOPENING OF THE CANAL WHICH IS NEARLY DRY. AS YOU SAID CONTEXT IS EVERYTHING.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-31 10:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* DI MAGRA* AND NOT DI MAGRO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-10-31 10:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND "IL FIUME E IN MAGRA" TRANSLATES IN MY FRENCH<>ITALIAN DICTIONARY AS: "LA RIVIERE EST PRESQUE A SEC". SO YOU HAVE TO CHOOSE BETWEEN LOW-WATER MARK AND NEARLY DRY. OTHERWISE YOU WILL HAVE TO TALK TO THE AUTHOR OF THE ORIGINAL TEXT AND ASK FOR CLARIFICATIONS.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Desertfox, I appreciate all your effort!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum flow/low-water mark (see below)


Explanation:
magra: s.f. 1 (di fiume) minimum flow; (di marea) low-water mark: essere in magra, to run low

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish