KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

in asse

English translation: longitudinal / along the alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in asse
English translation:longitudinal / along the alignment
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:16 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / Hydrography/bathymetry
Italian term or phrase: in asse
Nelle verifiche, ovviamente, si è esaminata separatamente la percorribilità delle varie curve presenti
lungo il tracciato, valutando per ciascuna di esse i raggi di curvatura ___in asse___ e la larghezza apparente da considerare secondo il criterio esposto al punto precedente.

I'm considering two possibilities:
- "along the route" (of the river)
- "perpendicular to the axis" (of the river)
Colin Ryan
longitudinal / along the alignment
Explanation:
High only, because I don't have a lot of context.
"the longitudinal radii of curvature" "the radii of curvature along the alignment" If it is a river, then alignment won't do. The alignment is the centre line of a route for a road or a railway or whatever as plotted by a surveyor.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2longitudinal / along the alignment
James (Jim) Davis
4the ratio between the river bend radius and axis (oppure) on axis - river bend radius
clarinet3


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
longitudinal / along the alignment


Explanation:
High only, because I don't have a lot of context.
"the longitudinal radii of curvature" "the radii of curvature along the alignment" If it is a river, then alignment won't do. The alignment is the centre line of a route for a road or a railway or whatever as plotted by a surveyor.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 days10 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ratio between the river bend radius and axis (oppure) on axis - river bend radius


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-11-01 16:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa.. togli anche "the" prima di "river"

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish