KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

gariche

English translation: garigue


23:06 Sep 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Italian term or phrase: gariche
The way I understand it, it must be some sort of rock formation, or a type of landscape. This is as much contest as I can provide:

"Particolare significativo naturalistico è la presenza della subendemica Matthiola fruticulosa (L.) Maire e le endemiche Dianthus siculus Presl., Ammi crinitum Guss., Scabiosa dicotoma Ucria e Micromeria canescens (Guss.) Bentam, presenti nelle gariche che colonizzano i gessi dell’interno."

The area the text refers to is the Torre Salsa Natural Reserve, in Sicily.
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:garigue
Explanation:
It is a level rock formation in the Southern Mediterranean, such as Sicily and Malta
Selected response from:

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Grading comment
It seems it actually was a typo for "garrighe". Proofreading is essential , I guess...
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarrigue
Ivana UK
4garigue
Victor Cauchi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarrigue


Explanation:
I'm wondering if this is a typo for "garighe" or "garrighe" - (guarrige in English according to Eurodicauton).

Zona umida di rilevante importanza naturalistica per la ... Habitat: garighe, prati aridi su calcari e gessi, pascoli argillosi; nella fascia mediterranea. ...

www.focedelneto.blogspot.com

I gessi triassici dell'Alta Val Secchia e la "Vena del Gesso" ... sui detriti derivati dallo sfaldamento, garighe, prati e boschi formati da ...

www.venadelgesso.org/testi/.../gessiitalia/paesaggio/paesag...

Gariga - bot., tipo di vegetazione tipica dei terreni aridi delle zone mediterranee, composta spec. da bassi arbusti sempreverdi, come rosmarino, timo, palme nane ecc., e da prati aridi

De Mauro




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-23 02:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom EN definition of guarigue/guarrigue:

a low,generally open scrub,representing the remains of Mediterranean sclerophyllous woodland or maquis(but neither as tall or as dense as the latter),found particularly in the south of France

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: garrigue - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garrigue or scrub vegetation
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garigue


Explanation:
It is a level rock formation in the Southern Mediterranean, such as Sicily and Malta

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It seems it actually was a typo for "garrighe". Proofreading is essential , I guess...
Thanks!