KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

carta dei vincoli

English translation: map of protected areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carta dei vincoli
English translation:map of protected areas
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

10:19 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Italian term or phrase: carta dei vincoli
context: documents provided as part of a municipal emergency plan, along with various types of maps of the area...
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
map of protected areas
Explanation:
It's hard to tell from the scarce context what kind of "vincoli" are at issue here.
Googling "carta dei vincoli" turns up references to protected areas of environmental, historical, or cultural interest. If the "vincoli" do not deal with topography ("constraints" related to the lay of the land, etc.), perhaps "map of protected areas" might be a workable translation.
Admittedly, "protected areas" tends to evoke parks and reserves in English, rather than historical buildings and so forth, but I can't think of a better way of putting it.

HTH,
Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
I really wasn't sure which answer to go for, but this seemed the safest option. Thanks to all though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1constraint map
Monia Di Martino
3restricted area mapxxxmoranna
3map of protected areas
Michael Pawlik


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constraint map


Explanation:
It should be this.
http://hvceo.org/regionalplan_introduction.php

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Always a pleasure to have your peer comments : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
map of protected areas


Explanation:
It's hard to tell from the scarce context what kind of "vincoli" are at issue here.
Googling "carta dei vincoli" turns up references to protected areas of environmental, historical, or cultural interest. If the "vincoli" do not deal with topography ("constraints" related to the lay of the land, etc.), perhaps "map of protected areas" might be a workable translation.
Admittedly, "protected areas" tends to evoke parks and reserves in English, rather than historical buildings and so forth, but I can't think of a better way of putting it.

HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I really wasn't sure which answer to go for, but this seemed the safest option. Thanks to all though!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restricted area map


Explanation:
for example: vincoli urbanistici = town planning restrictions.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish