KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

GIBO 'DI SANTA MARIAdi Leuca (LE)

English translation: Disco of Gibò in Santa Maria di Leuca (LE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:GIBO 'DI SANTA MARIAdi Leuca (LE)
English translation:Disco of Gibò in Santa Maria di Leuca (LE)
Entered by: Fathy Shehatto

07:37 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Name of places
Italian term or phrase: GIBO 'DI SANTA MARIAdi Leuca (LE)
What is Gobo?
Is Gobo a person's name? or it is a place like a night club or disco? and how to translate it?
Fathy Shehatto
discoteca Gibò di Santa Maria di Leuca (LE)
Explanation:
www.gibo.it
è una discoteca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-07-06 08:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Fathy! I've given the explanation of what Gibò is in my translation proposal so I have kept the Italian. In your translaiton, disco should fit! Have a nice Sunday! silvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-06 09:13:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Fathy! Buon lavoro! silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Thank you very much silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discoteca Gibò di Santa Maria di Leuca (LE)
Silvia Nigretto
5 +1GIBO 'DI SANTA MARIAdi Leuca (LE)
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GIBO 'DI SANTA MARIAdi Leuca (LE)


Explanation:
it's the name of a night club in Santa Maria di Leuca. Names are usually not translated into English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-07-06 07:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pub e discoteche nel SalentoSanta Cesaria Terme Info: 0836/949740 ... GIBO' (Discoteca) Santa Maria di Leuca Info: 0833/547989 ... Via S. Antonio - Castro (Le) Info: 338.4862297 ...
www.salentobusiness.it/pubedisco.htm - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

VacanzaClub.it: Santa Maria Di Leuca - Casa vacanza Salento per ...S. MARIA DI LEUCA. Leuca : Il suo nome deriva dal greco: leucòs, ... al sole, al mare, offre locali da sogno come il Gibò, Malè, Quartiere Latino, Caicco, ...
www.vacanzaclub.it/leuca.htm - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

grande serata al Gibò - Forum di Santa Maria di Leuca (LE)anche la sera di Pasqua il gibò non si è fermato e ha continuato la sua leadership del settore dell'intrattenimento. grande serata, erano tutti lì,
www.leuca.info/forum/showthread.php/grande-serata-al-gib-21... - 26k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-07-06 07:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GIBO is the name of he disco - Gibò - Discoteche Serate Locali in Salento e Pugliagibò discoteca disco discoteche puglia salento locali aperitivi gagliano lecce.
www.enjoytoz.it/contents.php?id=92 - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato



Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discoteca Gibò di Santa Maria di Leuca (LE)


Explanation:
www.gibo.it
è una discoteca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2008-07-06 08:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Fathy! I've given the explanation of what Gibò is in my translation proposal so I have kept the Italian. In your translaiton, disco should fit! Have a nice Sunday! silvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-06 09:13:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much, Fathy! Buon lavoro! silvia

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you very much silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina intern
14 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Umberto Cassano, writeaway, luskie