ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

Regi Lagni

English translation: the Regi Lagni canals/area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Regi Lagni
English translation:the Regi Lagni canals/area
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:18 Feb 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: Regi Lagni
"...SULLO STATO AMBIENTALE DELLE ACQUE NEL BACINO SCOLANTE DEI ***REGI LAGNI*** E NELLE AREE AFFERENTI L’IMPIANTO "
I'm not sure where***Regi Lagni*** is a location and hence a proper name not to be translated....or whether it refers to the Royal something or other....and here I'm stuck. We are talking about the Campania Region and I know that at one time the Spanish occupied that area under King "someone".....Hope some can help me.... I'm feeling too bright this morning. :-(
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
the Regi Lagni canals/area
Explanation:
the Regi Lagni canals or area or canal system

I think it should be prefaced, at least the first time used, by the def. article

A similar case had already been found in the Regi Lagni Canals, where dusts, salt wastes and building waste were dumped and illegal fumes were gradually dispersing into underground water. A complex investigation was carried out to uncover and demonstrate the presence of an illegal business of waste disposal.

http://www.lipu-uk.org/Pubs/AliSep06.htm

Construction of an extensive and complex network of
channels, termed the Regi Lagni (Fig. 4), was started in the
16th century under the Spanish Viceroyalty and completed
in 18th century by the Bourbon Kings. It covered an extension
of several hundreds of square kilometres, from the lower
slopes of Mt. Pizzo d’Alvano and Mt. Somma-Vesuvius,
through the Volturno River plain, to the Tyrrhenian Sea.
However, the inadequacy of the Regi Lagni was underlined
by the repeated floods which occurred at Quindici and in the

http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/29/89/96/PDF/nhess-3...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
Grading comment
Thank you Rachel. I wish there was a way to give kudoz to all of those who provided the correct answer but there is not, so I selected the one whose explanation most closing fit it with the translation I am working on. Once again a big thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regi Lagni -nome di località
Angie Garbarino
5Regi Lagni
James (Jim) Davis
4the Regi Lagni canals/area
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regi Lagni -nome di località


Explanation:
La Fragola - il giornale su internet delle scuole medie italiane
... ai Regni Lagni,per raccoglierne gli sversamenti frequentissimi. ... ,nella zona compresa tra il Volturno e i Regi Lagni e l'annullamento della bonifica ...
www.campania.lafragola.kataweb.it/caserta/medie/canfgravant... - 16k -

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regi Lagni


Explanation:
Naples


    Reference: http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&tab=wl&q=regi%20lagni
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Regi Lagni canals/area


Explanation:
the Regi Lagni canals or area or canal system

I think it should be prefaced, at least the first time used, by the def. article

A similar case had already been found in the Regi Lagni Canals, where dusts, salt wastes and building waste were dumped and illegal fumes were gradually dispersing into underground water. A complex investigation was carried out to uncover and demonstrate the presence of an illegal business of waste disposal.

http://www.lipu-uk.org/Pubs/AliSep06.htm

Construction of an extensive and complex network of
channels, termed the Regi Lagni (Fig. 4), was started in the
16th century under the Spanish Viceroyalty and completed
in 18th century by the Bourbon Kings. It covered an extension
of several hundreds of square kilometres, from the lower
slopes of Mt. Pizzo d’Alvano and Mt. Somma-Vesuvius,
through the Volturno River plain, to the Tyrrhenian Sea.
However, the inadequacy of the Regi Lagni was underlined
by the repeated floods which occurred at Quindici and in the

http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/29/89/96/PDF/nhess-3...

Rachel Fell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Rachel. I wish there was a way to give kudoz to all of those who provided the correct answer but there is not, so I selected the one whose explanation most closing fit it with the translation I am working on. Once again a big thanks to all.