KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

orogenetica

English translation: orogenetic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progenetica
English translation:orogenetic
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:04 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / geography
Italian term or phrase: orogenetica
geological/geographical planetary theory.
Alexander Chisholm
orogenetic
Explanation:
it's one of adjectives from noun 'orogeny'

orogeny
the formation of mountains through structural disturbance of the earth's crust, esp. by folding and faulting: also orogenesis
n.
orogenic or orogenetic
adj.
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orogeny
Grey Drane
4orogenic theory
Francesca Siotto
4orogenetic
leff
3orogenics/orogenic theory/theory of orogeny/orogenic (adj.)xxxIno66


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orogeny


Explanation:
for the theory itself (orogenesi). For the adjective form, possibly "orogenetic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 21:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or actually the adjective you\'re looking for is probably \"orogenic\" (gets more googles anyway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 21:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link:

http://www.uwgb.edu/dutchs/platetec/orogeny.htm

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didiv
22 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orogenetic


Explanation:
it's one of adjectives from noun 'orogeny'

orogeny
the formation of mountains through structural disturbance of the earth's crust, esp. by folding and faulting: also orogenesis
n.
orogenic or orogenetic
adj.
[Webster's]

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orogenics/orogenic theory/theory of orogeny/orogenic (adj.)


Explanation:
orogeny, orogenesis = formation of mountains; orogenic (adj.)

"Orogenics" seems to be used both as synonynous with orogeny (the process of mountain formation) and the study thereof.

http://galileo.imss.firenze.it/milleanni/cronologia/crterr/i...

http://jersey.uoregon.edu/~mstrick/RogueComCollege/RCC_Lectu...

http://raspberrygeostar.blogspot.com/

www.pku.edu.cn/academic/xb/96/y96210.html

www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Launchpad/8098/Amadeus.htm

www.westernreview.com/books.htm

www.todayinsci.com/2/2_13.htm

www.le.ac.uk/gl/re/resprofs/orogenic.html

www.vsppub.com/books/earth/ bk-AtlOroProThrDimLitFraQinOroBel.html




xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orogenic theory


Explanation:
... However, in a sense it has been expanded in the last few years because
of development of the intracontinental orogenic theory

features of active margins. Compressional orogenic theory is an unnecessary
barnacle of subduction theory. The Amadeus basin's rift


    Reference: http://www.pku.edu.cn/academic/xb/96/y96210.html
    www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Launchpad/8098/Amadeus.htm
Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian