ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geography

Triveneto

English translation: Triveneto area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il Triveneto
English translation:Triveneto area
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

23:27 Feb 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Italian term or phrase: Triveneto
Nome geografico.
Giulia Barontini
Italy
"Triveneto" area (Veneto, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, and Trentino-Alto adige regions)
Explanation:
e` tanto lungo pero`, che

**North-Eastern Italy**
forse va meglio...

ciao
Selected response from:

mammetta49
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
AREA va molto bene perche' comprende le tre regioni.
Saluti,
Giulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Triveneto region
Emanuela Galdelli
5Triveneto
Krisztina Lelik
4Trivenetia
SwissTell
4"Triveneto" area (Veneto, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, and Trentino-Alto adige regions)mammetta49
3North East Italyrabenante


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Triveneto


Explanation:
Non ha altro nome
www.ghidini-associati.it/Triveneto-uk.html

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trivenetia


Explanation:
although my inclination is NOT to translate this geographical name at all, there is at least this possibility above and below per ref. indicated


    Reference: http://utenti.lycos.it/polita/profile.htm
SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Triveneto region


Explanation:
I think it is the most used, I found it even in non - Italian sites.


    Reference: http://www.emory.edu/WHSCL/grady/amreport/litsrch00/p010321a...
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mario Marcolin
7 hrs
  -> grazie

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
North East Italy


Explanation:
Anche se si utilizza la traduzione più appropriata, a che serve se il termine è desueto o sconosciuto?

rabenante
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Triveneto" area (Veneto, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, and Trentino-Alto adige regions)


Explanation:
e` tanto lungo pero`, che

**North-Eastern Italy**
forse va meglio...

ciao

mammetta49
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
AREA va molto bene perche' comprende le tre regioni.
Saluti,
Giulia