KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

franco sabbiosa VS. sabbiosa franca

English translation: loamy sand / sandy loam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:franco sabbiosa / sabbiosa franca
English translation:loamy sand / sandy loam
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

15:01 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: franco sabbiosa VS. sabbiosa franca
Hi folks, I've looked at all sorts of soil taxonomy sites, but can't figure out what to call these... also because I don't understand what the difference is! :-(
TIA
Catherine

Sono caratterizzati in prevalenza da suoli sottili (< 50 cm) nelle porzioni apicali (meno vitate) e via via più profondi in quelle distali, costituiti da una copertura a tessitura variabile da franco-sabbiosa a sabbioso-franca, con scheletro comune o frequente (10-20%), in genere sovrastante a depositi ghiaioso- ciottolosi in cui lo scheletro supera frequentemente il 50%.
Catherine Bolton
loamy sand, sandy loam
Explanation:
Hi Catherine,
that should be it ;-)

http://irnas106.irnase.csic.es/microlei/manual2/sdbm/sdbmab2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 16:39:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soilmaps.it/download/csi-criteri_uts.doc

FS franco sabbiosa
Dal 7 al 20 % di argilla, più del 52% di sabbia, e % di limo più 2 volte % di argilla è maggiore o uguale di 30; o meno del 7% di argilla, meno del 50 % di limo e più del 43% di sabbia.

SF sabbioso franca
Tra il 70 e il 91 % di sabbia e % di limo più 1,5 volte % di argilla è uguale o maggiore di 15; e % di limo più 2 volte % di argilla è minore di 30



Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Hi folks, I was just getting ready to come here to close the question w/o grading, as after much digging I finally found these terms too, in an Italian article that included an explanation of the English correspondents. Thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loamy sand, sandy loam
Linda 969
4sandy loam vs loamy sand
Cathryn Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandy loam vs loamy sand


Explanation:
OK, I'll give this a try...
After much scrabbling around I managed to find:

terra franca - medium soil
soil science (Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture ,1963,VOCE 3763)
and
suolo rosso tropicale franco - tropical red loam
(Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters)

In the context, I'd say "franco sabbiosa" would be mostly loam with some sand, and "sabbiosa franca" would be mostly sand with some loam, therefore "sandy loam" and "loamy sand".
Google helps by coming up with a number of confirmations on both terms.


Cathryn Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loamy sand, sandy loam


Explanation:
Hi Catherine,
that should be it ;-)

http://irnas106.irnase.csic.es/microlei/manual2/sdbm/sdbmab2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 16:39:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soilmaps.it/download/csi-criteri_uts.doc

FS franco sabbiosa
Dal 7 al 20 % di argilla, più del 52% di sabbia, e % di limo più 2 volte % di argilla è maggiore o uguale di 30; o meno del 7% di argilla, meno del 50 % di limo e più del 43% di sabbia.

SF sabbioso franca
Tra il 70 e il 91 % di sabbia e % di limo più 1,5 volte % di argilla è uguale o maggiore di 15; e % di limo più 2 volte % di argilla è minore di 30





Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hi folks, I was just getting ready to come here to close the question w/o grading, as after much digging I finally found these terms too, in an Italian article that included an explanation of the English correspondents. Thanks for confirming!