KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

struttura positiva ad Horst

English translation: horst (structure)


11:45 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Italian term or phrase: struttura positiva ad Horst
; dapprima vi è una struttura positiva ad Horst (ancora arcuata) che rialza localmente le trachiti di Jima

Are there any geology experts out there?
stephanie Foulkes
English translation:horst (structure)
Explanation:
A horst is by definition a structure uplifted along faults, so there is no need to define "positive". What I think they are saying here is that the trachytes were initially uplifted by a horst movement, traces of which can still be seen today (in the dome shape)
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4horst (structure)
Patricia Crotty
3positive horst structure
Consuelo Castellari


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive horst structure


Explanation:
Some oblique structures suggest a subsidiary strike-slip array. Shallow subsurface structure in Eocene strata mapped from coal exploration logs across the central portion of the SRFZ in Cleveland County, AR suggest a restraining-bend anticline/horst near the site of a moderate 1911 earthquake and the young river-bank anticline. This positive structure strikes NE, at a high angle to the SRFZ strike
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2004AGUFM.T41F1289C

"It’s appeared that there is high-angle reverse fault in the north of
the Takenoyu Fault by geologic correlation of the wells. A
pair of these faults forms a local horst structure. These faults
form a nearly vertical zone of high permeability with several
hundreds meters wide as the geothermal reservoir."
www.geothermie.de/egec-geothernet/ci_prof/asia/japan/0388.P...

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horst (structure)


Explanation:
A horst is by definition a structure uplifted along faults, so there is no need to define "positive". What I think they are saying here is that the trachytes were initially uplifted by a horst movement, traces of which can still be seen today (in the dome shape)

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks