KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

sottosuolo

English translation: subsoil, subsurface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottosuolo
English translation:subsoil, subsurface
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:55 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Italian term or phrase: sottosuolo
in corrispondenza di tali faglie potrebbero esservi intrusioni magmatiche nel sottosuolo.

does it mean subsoil or underground???
stephanie Foulkes
subsoil, subsurface
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
i chose subsoil
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6subsoil, subsurfaceDolores Vázquez
3underground
Consuelo Castellari


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subsoil, subsurface


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i chose subsoil
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: subsoil
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: or substrata (of earth's crust)in geological terms !
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  translator2012
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rosanna Palermo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patricia Crotty: subsurface
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underground


Explanation:
Subsoil è il sottosuolo (nome), underground è l'avverbio "sottoterra".. forse puoi usarli entrambi, ma underground ricorre con maggiore frequenza..

"If the magma solidifies underground, the resulting rock is said to be intrusive."
www.valdosta.edu/~pbaskin/physsci1100ch21notes.doc

These are produced on Earth when magma encounters a wet subsoil, leading to an explosive eruption with a water.
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001AGUFM.P31B..10R

In this case the metamorphism is mild, but magma intrusions deep underground can cause greater changes as they advance, forming tough, fine-grained hornfels in the country rock at their margins.
http://geology.about.com/library/bl/images/blcontactmet.htm

Igneous petrology concerns rocks crystallised from a magma (molten rock) either at surface (lava) or in underground magma intrusions.
http://web.uct.ac.za/depts/geolsci/careers/branches_geoscien...

Consuelo Castellari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian