KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

meandri

English translation: meander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:meandro
English translation:meander
Entered by: xxxsilvia b

17:10 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: meandri
from a text about a man who spent months in a cave.

Vivere 32 mesi in grotte naturali di tre continenti è stato il mio modo di “respirare” l’AVVENTURA”:
un fantastico viaggio fra meandri, abissi, cristalli e le inesauribili produzioni della mente umana.
stephanie Foulkes
meander
Explanation:
Mi sembra che qui non sia usato in senso figurato, ma in questo senso:

geol., geogr., profonda ansa creata da fiumi che scorrono in terreni alluvionali leggermente in pendenza (De Mauro)

(fai una ricerca con "grotte naturali" e meandro).
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9meanders
Vittorio Preite
4twisting/winding/wondering/rambling paths
Rosanna Palermo
3twist and turns
Mara Ballarini
3meanderxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
meanders


Explanation:
litterally, but here is used in a figuratives sense like: Meanders of the Mind.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsilvia b: d'accordo sulla resa, ma non sull'interpretazione - non avevo visto la tua risposta prima di scrivere la mia :) // giusto - ma mi sembra vedere una contrapposizione tra meandri, abissi, cristalli da un lato e le produzioni della mente umana dall'altro
4 mins
  -> Le "produzioni della mente umana" si riferivano all'immaginario, quindi si poteva tradurre sotto diversi aspetti. Ciao.

agree  Caterina Passari: no,io son d'accordo con vittorio:"meanders" come cavità naturali,grotte..in senso metaforico lo si traduce in genre con "twist and turns"
9 mins
  -> Grazie Caterina

agree  Ivana UK: yes - meander = Circuitous windings or sinuosities, as of a stream or path
22 mins
  -> Grazie Ivana

agree  Rosanna Palermo: there you are Vittorio..customer called and here I am beat again.. just kidding!! :o)
22 mins
  -> Ne'er mind Rosanna, you'll get your own back one day. Grazie comunque. Ciao

agree  Alfredo Tutino: I think that literal and translated sense are more or less fused here - in fact, there *are* meandering underground rivers in most caves, and also, probably, in the mind of our cave-dweller... BTW, the same might be said for "abissi" and "cristalli"...
38 mins
  -> Grazie Alfredo, tu si che lo capisci.

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Dopo due mesi in caverna? Meanders!
3 hrs
  -> Grazie B

agree  missdutch
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  clarinet3: agree
18 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Emily Goodpaster: I agree with the 'double meaning'-I think the author is referring to both his physical surroundings and his mental wanderings. Sounds good to me....
1 day12 hrs

agree  irenef: definitely "meanders"
2 days15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twist and turns


Explanation:
literally meanders/bends - they are mazes, twists and turns
dizionario Garzanti-Hazon
and
http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_/meander.html

in an old kudoz questions from en to it they were called bowels

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meandro
meander


Explanation:
Mi sembra che qui non sia usato in senso figurato, ma in questo senso:

geol., geogr., profonda ansa creata da fiumi che scorrono in terreni alluvionali leggermente in pendenza (De Mauro)

(fai una ricerca con "grotte naturali" e meandro).

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivana UK: I agree with your definition but meandri is in the plural so the translation (as Vittorio says) is menaderS.
20 mins
  -> I know - but when I answer a question I always keep the glossary entry in mind and always use the singular (I also changed meandri>meandro)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisting/winding/wondering/rambling paths


Explanation:

me·an·der (mē-ăn'dər)
intr.v., -dered, -der·ing, -ders.
To follow a winding and turning course: Streams tend to meander through level land.
To move aimlessly and idly without fixed direction: vagabonds meandering through life. See synonyms at wander.
n.
meanders Circuitous windings or sinuosities, as of a stream or path.
A circuitous journey or excursion; ramble. Often used in the plural.
An ornamental pattern of winding or intertwining lines, used in art and architecture.
[From Latin maeander, circuitous windings, from Greek maiandros, after MAIANDROS, the Maeander River in Phrygia, noted for its windings.]



Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8