KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

solchi vallivi fossili

English translation: fossiliferous valley rifts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:solchi vallivi fossili
English translation:fossiliferous valley rifts
Entered by: Ivana UK

14:13 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Italian term or phrase: solchi vallivi fossili
Inoltre, nell’area del Gargano, le opere di presa e di conserva sono associate a solchi vallivi fossili, doline e depressioni naturali del terreno e vengono localmente indicate con i nomi di piscina, cutino o pozzo.

I'm having problems with "solchi vallivi fossili", in particular "fossili". Fossilized doesn't fit given the context so not sure what to use instead - ancient?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
fossiliferous valley rifts
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
I liked this one the best- thanks Clarinet3!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fossiliferous valley rifts
clarinet3
3fossiliferous fractures
Patricia Crotty
2fossil rifts
blabli blablou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fossiliferous fractures


Explanation:
You are right, fossilized wouldn't be right here because only a former living organism can be fossilised and not a fracture/crevice/valley.
In this case perhaps the explanation is that the rock containing the fracture contains fossils in which case fossiliferous could work

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fossil rifts


Explanation:
not sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-30 20:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***fossil valley may be better***

http://www.env.go.jp/earth/report/h16-08/eng/PDF/017.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-30 20:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15
2-5 "Fossil valley", a suitable site for a subsurface dam
(1) What is a "fossil valley"?
A "fossil valley" is a geomorphological and geological structure that meets the requirements
described above. It is formed by erosion by an old river and subsequently covered by new
sediment. It is also known as a "buried valley".
(2) Characteristics of a "fossil valley"
A fossil valley is generally regarded as having the following characteristics suitable for a
subsurface dam.
1) As a “fossil valley” is an old buried river (valley), it is likely to preserve the drainage
system of the old river as shallow groundwater flow in stable regions that have not
experienced crustal movement in recent geologic ages. In addition, it probably does not
have irregular "water bypaths".
2) In the case of a “fossil valley” formed by the erosion of basement rock, its sides and bed
are impermeable, and there is less risk of water leakage from the reservoir layer.
3) The "fossil valley sediment" that buries the “fossil valley” is composed of deposits from
recent geologic ages such as fluvial deposits or sand originating from dunes. This porous,
unconsolidated sediment is favorable for the reservoir layer of a subsurface dam.


blabli blablou
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fossiliferous valley rifts


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked this one the best- thanks Clarinet3!