KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

corobate

English translation: chorobates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corobate
English translation:chorobates
Entered by: Alfredo Tutino

17:08 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Italian term or phrase: corobate
nell’antica Grecia, strumento di livellazione formato da un regolo a doppio piano dotato nella parte superiore di un canaletto pieno d’acqua
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
chorobates
Explanation:
Chorobates - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]A chorobates (Greek χωροβἀτης from khŏros; "place" + -batos, "going") was a kind of level used ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chorobates" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chorobates - 14k

more hits with Google

Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
grazie Alfredo - era un po` che non ti vedevo per Proz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chorobatesAlfredo Tutino
3chorobatetranslator2012


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chorobates


Explanation:
Chorobates - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]A chorobates (Greek χωροβἀτης from khŏros; "place" + -batos, "going") was a kind of level used ... Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chorobates" ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chorobates - 14k

more hits with Google



Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie Alfredo - era un po` che non ti vedevo per Proz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Toto la chiamava A' livella.
2 mins
  -> una specie...

agree  Linda 969
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maura Sciuccati
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxsilvia b
16 hrs
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5